Privacy policy

The Multiple Myeloma Hub is published by Scientific Education Support Ltd (SES) and is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you. We promise to respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe.

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of the Multiple Myeloma Hub; all data that we hold will be used, and held, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

With open access and science-driven global initiatives, SES provides unbiased disease education through multichannel communications and educational websites such as the Multiple Myeloma Hub.  Our purpose is to provide credible education in multiple myeloma where there is an unmet medical need.  We do this by providing the latest medical information, live congress coverage, trial updates, drug approvals, case studies as well as expert opinions.

If you have queries about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Multiple Myeloma Hub, SES Limited, 3 AC Court, High Street, Thames Ditton, Surrey KT7 0SR, call us on 01372 472140 or email secretariat@scientificeducationsupport.com

Information we collect from you

We will obtain personal information about you when you enquire or sign up for the Multiple Myeloma Hub newsletter. This information is processed for the purpose of sending you the newsletter and keeping you updated about information on the website.

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ and web server logs to provide us with information on how our site is used. Web server logs note the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on each page and on the site in total, and the website visited before and after our own site. We use cookies to store limited information on your computer to provide this information to us. We use this information to enhance the functionality of our site and to give you the best experience we can. This is vital to ensure that our site can be found easily by people needing to access the Multiple Myeloma Hub. Please find the Cookie Policy here.

Internet browsers will allow some control over most cookies through their settings and, should you wish, you can identify what cookies are on your device and remove them.

Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

Marketing

We will never use the personal data you have provided us with for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to any third parties.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data as long as is required to send you the information you have requested.

How you can manage communications from us

All our newsletter emails have a clear ‘unsubscribe’ link which will remove you from future email communications. If you don’t want to hear from us, just let us know either when you provide your data, receive communications from us or contact us on 01372 472 140 or secretariat@scientificeducationsupport.com

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold on you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • restrict the processing of your personal data
  • question a decision made about you by automated means or
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is used

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us on 01372 472140 or secretariat@scientificeducationsupport.com

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, then we will communicate these to you.

Last updated: July 2018